Rainhaven Business Funding is a broker, not a lender.(931) 213-5647

Business Funding in Columbia, Tennessee: Maury County, TN by the Numbers

Rainhaven Business Funding's address, 817 S Garden St, sits inside the city of Columbia, TN, in Maury County. Here is what public data says about the businesses around it.

Rainhaven Business Funding connects you with lending partners; partners make credit decisions and set rates and terms.

Stack of kraft folders with a black pen on a wooden desk by a window over fenced pasture
In short

Rainhaven Business Funding, a small-business funding broker in Columbia, Tennessee, serves Maury County owners from its South Garden Street address. The county had 2,069 employer establishments in 2023, half with fewer than five employees, and 11,034 businesses without payroll in 2024. Credit decisions, rates and terms belong to its lending partners.

At a glance
CountyMaury County, TN
Employer establishments2,069 countywide (Census CBP 2023)
Fewer than five employees1,030 of them, or 49.8%
Businesses with no payroll11,034 (Census NES 2024)
ZIP 38401 employers1,412 employers with 19,823 jobs (Census ZBP 2023)
New housing units authorized1,408 units in 2025, per Census BPS
OfficeSouth Garden Street, ZIP 38401

Columbia, Tennessee, not South Carolina or Missouri

Fourteen other Census places share the name Columbia, the largest in South Carolina and Missouri, and several counties are named Columbia too. This page is about Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee, where Rainhaven Business Funding is based. Every figure below is labeled with its geography and source, because county, ZIP and city boundaries do not line up neatly.

Who employs people in Maury County, TN

Maury County counted 2,069 employer establishments in 2023, with 33,755 employees and $1.87 billion in annual payroll (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Small firms dominate the count: 1,030 establishments, 49.8 percent, had fewer than five employees, another 417 had five to nine, and only 39 had 100 or more.

The largest sectors by number of employers are retail, health care and construction. Manufacturing has far fewer establishments but the largest payroll, $610.4 million, though it is not one of the sectors Rainhaven's partners cover.

Maury County, TN sectors with the most employers in 2023
SectorEstablishmentsEmployeesShare under five employees
Retail trade3304,78443.9%
Health care and social assistance2355,41636.6%
Construction2301,98759.1%
Other services2251,41460.0%
Accommodation and food services2124,25025.9%
Professional and technical services13883069.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. A further 11,034 Maury County businesses ran with no paid employees in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024); that count comes from a different program and year, so it is not added to the employer figures.

Inside ZIP 38401, the office's postal code

The office ZIP, 38401, had 1,412 employer establishments in 2023 with 19,823 employees, and 49.8 percent of those establishments had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Retail led with 251 establishments, followed by health care (170), other services (156), accommodation and food services (143) and construction (137).

The ZIP reaches well beyond the city: Columbia, TN covers only about 11.2 percent of the ZIP's land, so the 38401 counts include businesses in the surrounding county as well.

Working for yourself: Columbia, TN against Maury County, TN

An estimated 4.9 percent of employed Columbia residents (margin of error 1.2 points) work for themselves, compared with 8.4 percent (plus or minus 1.1) across Maury County and 9.8 percent (plus or minus 0.2) statewide (U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates). The ranges do not overlap, so self-employment is measurably less common among city residents than in the county around it. Countywide, 6.0 percent of employed residents run unincorporated businesses and 2.4 percent incorporated ones.

Housing permits across Maury County, TN, 2023 to 2025

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey records 1,562 new housing units authorized in Maury County in 2023, then 1,672 in 2024 and 1,408 in 2025. Single-family homes made up 1,318 of the 2025 total; the other 90 units were in buildings of five or more. These are residential counts only, not commercial work, but they explain why construction is one of the county's three largest sectors by employer count.

What each confirmed sector tends to need

  • Contractors and trades: payroll and materials while progress draws and retainage are outstanding, plus machines. See construction financing.
  • Restaurants: heavy weekly wages, kitchen equipment and build-outs. See restaurant financing.
  • Retailers: stock ahead of selling periods and store fixtures, often through inventory financing.
  • Medical and dental practices: chairs, imaging and build-outs, usually through equipment financing.

Short operating gaps in any of these sectors are a working capital question; the six-structure comparison and the sector pages cover the rest.

Licenses, zoning and local contacts

Owners searching for a Columbia, TN business license, a zoning answer or a commercial property should confirm requirements with the city and county directly, and before signing a lease or a loan. Partners may ask to see a current license, a lease and, for a build-out, permits.

The build-out guide sets out the order of checks, and the Maury County directory covers free advising, the chamber and economic development contacts. Owners buying an existing business or commercial property usually start from a term loan conversation.

Reaching Rainhaven from around the county

Rainhaven has one address, 817 S Garden St, Columbia, TN 38401, and works by phone at (931) 213-5647 or through the online form. Owners in Mount Pleasant, Lewisburg, Chapel Hill and other nearby towns reach it the same way; towns Rainhaven works with are listed with their own figures. About Rainhaven explains the broker role, and the contact page has the details.

Columbia, TN sectors our partners fund

For Columbia, TN owners, Rainhaven Business Funding focuses on the sectors our lending partners have confirmed they fund: contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Approval is never automatic for any sector.

Paperwork partners commonly ask for

  • Business checking statements covering roughly the last quarter or two
  • Your most recent business tax return
  • A year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet
  • Government-issued ID for each owner
  • Your articles of organization or incorporation and the EIN letter
  • A list of existing business debts and payments

Partners differ in what they request; this list covers the usual ground.

From first call to a partner's decision

  1. You call (931) 213-5647 or send the short form (name, contact details and business name). When we speak, we ask what the money is for, how long you have been in business and roughly what the business brings in.
  2. You hear which options match the need and what a partner will likely want to review. We submit nothing without your approval.
  3. With your permission, we take the request to lending partners that offer that kind of funding. Each partner reviews it and makes its own credit decision.
  4. Any offer comes from the partner. Read the total cost, the payment schedule and the terms before deciding; turning it down is always an option.

Our office is at 817 S Garden St, Columbia, TN 38401.

By Rainhaven Business Funding · Updated

Read next

Maury County, TN Businesses in Census Counts

2,069

Employers on a payroll

Establishments in Maury County, Tennessee with at least one paid employee in 2023.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
11,034

Owner-only businesses

Maury County, Tennessee businesses that filed taxes with no payroll at all in 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
49.8%

Payrolls of one to four

Part of the Maury County, Tennessee employer count with fewer than five people on staff.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023

Nearby Maury County, TN and Marshall County, TN towns

One address in Columbia, TN; owners from Maury County to Marshall County work with Rainhaven by phone and online.

Neighbors of Columbia, TN

Questions and Answers

How many employers and owner-only firms does Maury County, TN have?

2,069 employer establishments in 2023 (Census County Business Patterns) and 11,034 businesses with no paid employees in 2024 (Census Nonemployer Statistics). Because the programs differ, the figures are never summed.

Which Maury County, TN sectors lead by employer count?

Retail trade with 330 establishments, health care and social assistance with 235 and construction with 230, according to County Business Patterns 2023.

Where exactly is Rainhaven Business Funding in Columbia, TN?

Its office address is 817 S Garden St, Columbia, TN 38401. Most work is done by phone at (931) 213-5647.

Who issues business licenses for a Columbia, TN address?

Ask the City of Columbia, TN and Maury County offices directly; the build-out guide lists the questions to ask before you lease or build.

Still unsure? Phone (931) 213-5647; Rainhaven Business Funding in Columbia, TN will take the question.

Unsure what to ask first?

Phone Rainhaven Business Funding in Columbia, TN and say what the money must cover. You will hear which structures deserve a lending partner's look.